cold-case-posse-star-logoPrivacy Policy

Summary

We at the Cold Case PosseTM embrace the new federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and acknowledge the importance of national standards to protect the personal information that we collect. We agree to keep all information respecting all Cold Case Posse assignments, the client and debtors’ information strictly confidential.

This privacy policy is to inform you on how the information collected on this website is used. Be sure to read this privacy policy before using our website or submitting any personal information and be aware that by using our website, you are accepting the practices described in this policy. We reserve the right to make changes to this website's policy at any time without prior notice. Be aware that privacy practices set forth in this here are for this website only and do not apply for any other linking websites.

1. Identify Purposes

Cold Case Posse will identify the purpose for which we collect personal information on affected individuals at or before the time of collection. All assignments received from our clients will be vetted to ensure their requests for information are compliant with PIPEDA. We may choose to orally explain to affected individuals the purposes for which personal information is being collected and then place a notation in the applicable file indicating that this has been done. Alternatively, an application form may be used.

We collect personally identifiable information such as names, postal codes, addresses, emails, and so on, that are voluntarily submitted by our visitors like you. The information you provide and that is collected is used to fulfill your specific request.

Cold Case Posse may identify any new purposes that arise during the course of dealings with personal information and obtain prior consent required for this new use, even if we have already identified certain initial purposes. However, we will only do this when the intended new use purpose truly constitutes a “new” use, i.e., when the new purpose being proposed is sufficiently different from the purpose initially identified.

2. Consent

We will obtain the appropriate consent from individuals for collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except where the law provides an exception. We may obtain express consent for the collection, user disclosure of personal information, or when we determine that consent has been applied by the circumstances.

Express consent is specific authorization given by the individual to Cold Case Posse, either orally or in writing. Implied consent is when Cold Case Posse has not received a specific consent but the circumstances allow us to collect, use, or disclose personal information.

In most incidences, obtaining the knowledge and consent of individuals would defeat the purpose of an investigation, in particular with respect to a breach of an agreement or contravention of a law. Personal information will only be collected, used and disclosed by Cold Case Posse employees without consent in accordance with Section 7 of the Personal Information Protection and Electronics Documents Act, S.C. 2000, c.5 (PIPEDA) or under other lawful means.

3. Limiting Collection

The personal information that we collect will be limited to that which is necessary for purposes we have identified. We will only collect personal information for specific, legitimate purposes. We will not collect personal information indiscriminately. We will only collect information by fair and lawful means and not by misleading or deceiving individuals about the purpose for which the information is being collected. Our policies and procedures relating to the limitations on collection of personal information will be regularly communicated to our investigators who deal with collection, use and disclosure of personal information.

4. Limiting use, Disclosure, and Retention

Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it is collected, except with the consent of the individual or as permitted by law. We will only retain personal information as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes. Personal information that is no longer required to fulfill identified purposes will be destroyed, erased, or made anonymous.

Please note that there may be situations where Cold Case Posse uses, discloses or retains personal information for legitimate purposes not identified to the individual to which the information pertains including those situations referred to in Section 2.

5. Accuracy

The personal information we collect will be accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary for its intended purposes. Our goal is to minimize the possibility that inappropriate information may be used to make a decision about any individual whose personal information we process.

The process for ensuring accuracy and compliance will involve:

  • initial collection from client
  • client will be asked to verify accuracy and completeness
  • regular reviews; and
  • verifying accuracy by contacting third parties (e.g. motor vehicle and driving record authorities, etc.)

If a significant error or omission is identified, we will correct or amend the information as appropriate. Where necessary, we will send such corrected or amended information to third parties who have had access to the information in question.

6. Cookie/Tracking Technology

This website may use cookies and other tracking technologies depending on the features offered. These technologies are useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system and tracking the number of visitors to our website, in our efforts to better understand how visitors use our website. Cookies are also used to customize the website experience for each visitor. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties.

7. Distribution of Information

In the event of fraud prevention or investigation, we may be asked to share collected information with governmental agencies or other companies assisting us. We may do so when: (1) permitted or required by law; or, (2) trying to protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud or unauthorized transactions; or, (3) investigating fraud which has already taken place. The information is never provided to these companies for marketing purposes.

8. Safeguards

Your personally identifiable information is kept secure and encrypted during the type of transmission. Cold Case Posse will safeguard all personal information under our control in a manner that is appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Members of the public are not allowed access to our facilities unless identified, logged in, and escorted by properly trained staff. No sensitive personal information, pertaining to subjects of investigations will be electronically transferred to our clients unless the electronic files have been encrypted with an industry standard encryption program before being transferred. Distribution of personal information will be on a need-to-know basis.

We will take precautions in the disposal or destruction of personal information to prevent unauthorized parties from gaining access to information. These measures include:

  • Ensuring that no one may retrieve personal information after disposal
  • Shredding documents before recycling them

Please contact us if you have any questions or concerns about our website's privacy.